Call us

Website Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

 

Scope

This website is provided by Gareth Morgan Investments Limited Partnership (GMI) and related organisations including Kiwi Wealth Limited.

This Website Terms of Use and Privacy Policy (Policy) explains:

  • The terms on which GMI provides this website to you; and
  • How GMI handles the information we collect from you through our website(s). 

In this Policy:

  • Each reference to GMI includes our related organisations
  • “GMI" is also referred to with the words “we”, “us” and ”our”;
  • “Related organisation” means all organisations that are under the control of Kiwi Group Holdings Limited and includes Kiwi Wealth Limited; and 
  • “Website” means our website and any of our online tools, webchat or other online applications including social media.

Application

You agree that your use of this website indicates your acceptance of this Policy and that you authorise us and our related organisations to collect, use and share your information as outlined in this Policy. 

If you are a GMI customer we may also seek your agreement to this Policy outside of this website and there may also be other privacy provisions associated with the product or service you have with GMI. We’ll do that in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

Where we hold information about you then this Policy may continue to apply to your information even after you are no longer a customer of GMI. This Policy also applies to any information collected during your use of our website(s), even if you do not become a GMI customer.

Changes

Technology is evolving and that may affect how we deal with your information and provide products and services to you. GMI may change these terms at any time, please check the website regularly.

New Zealand and General Information Only

The information contained on this website has been prepared under New Zealand law for the supply of these products and services in New Zealand only.

Unless otherwise stated, references to any currency are in New Zealand dollars.

The information is designed to provide general information for New Zealanders only and does not take into account any individual particular circumstances. It is not intended to provide comprehensive or specific investment advice. You should not rely on the information contained in this website solely when making investment decisions and you should obtain professional advice on your individual requirements before making an investment decision.

Liability

To the extent permitted by law none of the scheme trustee(s), supervisor(s), GMI or any of its related companies, or any of their directors or employees:

  • accept any liability for the reliance of any person on information contained on this website; or
  • guarantee the repayment of capital or the performance of any particular rate of return from GMI’s products and services including the managed investment schemes or the discretionary investment management service.

We have made reasonable efforts to ensure that the material presented on this website is accurate and up-to-date, but none of the supervisor(s), GMI or any of its related companies, or any of their directors, nor their employees, accept any responsibility for any error omissions, inaccuracies, or for any loss or damage resulting from reliance on, or the use of the information it contains.

GMI may amend or add to this website at any time without notice.

Privacy Statement

GMI recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. We comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 when we handle your personal information. 

GMI may need to collect information about you to provide you with products, services and information, to help make them suitable for you and to comply with our legal obligations. The Privacy Act 1993 sets out the rules we must follow in collecting, storing, using and sharing any personal information you give us.

Why we collect information 

You agree that GMI can collect and use your information for the following purposes:

  • Obtaining and verifying your identity and address;
  • Providing you with our products and services, and managing your relationship with us;
  • Evaluating and improving our customer service;
  • Protecting and enforcing our rights as part of our relationship with you
  • Complying with applicable laws or legal rules;
  • Market research, data processing and statistical analysis activities; and
  • Letting you know about offers, accounts, products and services that might be of interest to you (including from our related organisations and selected business partners).However, if you ask us not to provide you this information we will comply with your request.

If you are a citizen of New Zealand or another country we may also have to provide information to a government agency in relation to your tax status to comply with our legal obligations.

From time to time we may need to use your information for another purpose associated with a particular product or service. If so we will take reasonable steps to make you aware of that in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

You authorise us (including our related organisations) to collect information about you from any person who can provide us with information that relates to a purpose listed above and is necessary for that purpose. We may make enquiries about any information that you provide to us in order to check the accuracy of the information. This may include providing the information to agencies engaged by us to verify your identity or address information.

Sharing your information

You agree that we can share your information with:

  • Anyone who needs it to assist us with the purposes listed above (including third parties in New Zealand and overseas) that provide services to or for us or our related organisations. These third parties may be subject to overseas law or legal rules which require them to disclose your information;
  • Our related organisations who may also store, use and disclose it under this Policy;
  • Debt collection agencies if you owe us money;
  • Agencies engaged by us to verify customer identity or address information;
  • Organisations conducting market research, data processing and statistical analysis for us;
  • Our assignees or potential assignees;
  • Law enforcement authorities, the courts, government agencies, regulatory authorities or third parties, both in New Zealand and overseas, where we believe the disclosure will assist us to comply with any law or legal rules or will assist in the investigation, detection and/or prevention of fraud, money laundering or other criminal offences;
  • Anyone that we need to contact to carry out your instructions to us (including the recipient of any payment);
  • We may also disclose information about you to anyone you authorise us to disclose that information to. We may also disclose information about you to others where required by law or legal rules;
  • When you’ve authorised us to provide the information to that person/entity;
  • When it will be used in a way that can’t identify you;
  • For statistical or research purposes when it won’t be published in a way that could identify you; and
  • In other limited circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act 1993.

Information we collect

GMI will usually gather information from you directly, but sometimes we may collect information about you from other people when it is necessary to provide a particular product or service you request or for us to comply with our legal obligations.  

Your rights of access to and correction of information

We will do everything reasonable to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, although this does depend on you telling us about any changes that mean the information we hold about you is no longer correct (e.g. your name, address, phone number). You may ask us for access to the information we hold about you and, if necessary, request corrections to it. Under the Privacy Act 1993 we may charge you for this.

If you would like access to the information we hold about you, please contact us.

Keeping your personal information

We may store your information in either physical (documentary) or electronic form, and we may contract a third party or related entity to store it. We take security of your information seriously and we take care to protect it from unauthorised disclosure, loss or misuse.

Under the Privacy Act 1993, we may only retain your personal information for as long as it may be lawfully used.

Consequences of not providing us information

If you do not provide information we have requested, you may be unable to obtain or access the accounts, products or services for which the information is required. Please ask if you are unsure what information is important and how this might affect you.

Email address

If you provide us with your email address, we or any of our related entities may contact you using electronic communications (e.g. email or via the secure log-in areas) in relation to the enquiry you have made. We may also provide you with information about additional products or services offered by us or any of our related entities that we think you may be interested in.

You may elect to not receive electronic communications at any time.

Cookies

We may use cookies when you are on our website. They may be used for security to help us identify you, to provide you with personalised features and for tracking traffic on our site. Cookies are small pieces of information which can be stored on your hard drive or in memory. The cookies we send to your PC cannot read your hard drive or command your computer to perform any action.

You can prevent new cookies from being installed and delete existing cookies. The procedure depends on which browser you are using. For information on how to remove cookies check your internet browser. You may be unable to log on to our secure services without accepting our cookies.

Website Analytics Tools

To improve our website(s), we may use patterns and other meaningful information gathered from web analytics tools (including ‘cookies’ and Google Analytics) to measure your usage of our website(s).  This may include traffic to, from and within our website(s), your mouse click activity, your IP address, and other personal information that you voluntarily enter into the website(s). All information collated by these web analytics tools is to help us better understand usage of our website(s).  No individual visitors are identified, and no information is collected that is identifiable to individuals from these tools.

For further information about Google Analytics click here, and for details of Google's Privacy Policy click here.

Copyright

GMI holds copyright and other intellectual property rights in this website. The information, images, screens, web pages and logos and brands on this website may not be displayed or distributed in public in any form (including digital copies) without the express written permission of GMI.

You may not use or permit use of any part of this site for any purpose other than that intended (which is the provision to you of fund information, and information about GMI and its related companies).

Links

This website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties which are not under the control of GMI. GMI is not responsible for, and makes no representations, warranties or conditions concerning, the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site. GMI provides links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement, investigation or verification by GMI of the linked site.

In accordance with Internet protocol, we require that you request the permission of GMI to link to this site. If you would like to link to this site please contact us.

New Zealand law

The terms and conditions applicable to this website are governed and construed in accordance with New Zealand law.